Monthly Gig Guide

NOVEMBER 2019
Band/Day of Week Venue Contact Time Date
MONDAY
Jazz Jam and Games Night Venue 505 at 280 Cleveland Street Surry Hills check venue website 8.30 pm Every
Paul Sun Duo Macchiato Pizza Bar & Grill, 338 Pitt St, Sydney 02 9262 9525 7.00 pm Every
Tilly Street Trio Yulli’s Veg. Restaurant  417 Crown St, Surry Hills 02 9319 6609 6.30pm Every
TUESDAY
Jazz Singers Workshop Otto Noorba Restaurant, 79 Glebe Pt Rd. Glebe 0415830972 / 0415258199 7.30 pm 5 and 19
Old School Funk & Groove Night Venue 505 at 280 Cleveland Street Surry Hills check venue website 8.30 pm Every
WEDNESDAY
Delta Jazz Lane Cove Bowling Club 151 Burns Bay Rd, Lane Cove 02.9420.5793 6.00 pm 6 and 20
Sydney Jazz Club presents:                                                                     JugALug String Band The Cheltenham Recreational Club,
60-74 The Crescent, Cheltenham
02 9719 3876 (M-F) 12:30-3:30 pm 13
Arthur Washington’s Sexytet Cricketers Arms Hotel, 106 Fitzroy St., Surrey Hills 7.30 pm Every
Blue Wednesday Jazz Lounge Venue 505 at 280 Cleveland Street Surry Hills check venue website 8.30 pm Every
Gypsy Swing Sessions Rio Bar, 126 Smith Street, Summer Hill 0455 551 185 6.30 pm Every
Paul Sun Duo Macchiato Pizza Bar & Grill, 338 Pitt St, Sydney 02 9262 9525 7.00 pm Every
THURSDAY
Sydney Banjo Band Club Ashfield, 5 Charlotte St, Ashfield 0407 250 692 6.45 – 9 pm 21
Tilly Street Trio Yulli’s Brews, 75A Burrows Rd, Alexandria 02 9519 0161 6.30 pm Every
FRIDAY
Bridge City Jazz Band with: Club Ashfield,
5 Charlotte St, Ashfield
0407 250 692 7:30-10:30 pm
G. Washingmachine vin, Gary Walford pno, Jim Morrell dms 1
Geoff Power cnt, Bradley Newman pno, Joel Davis dms 8
Mike Hallam tpt, G. Brown pno, Rod Herbert tbn, Craig Lee dms 15
Paul Furniss sopr.sax, Bradley Newman pno, L. Thompson dm 22
Greg Englert tpr, Robbie Mann pno, Chris Gentle dms 29
Jazz in the Kirk Café – Geoff Power’s Classic Jazz Band St Andrews Presbyterian Church, Raglan St, Manly 02 9451 9068 7.30 pm 15
Kate Woolfe Trio Avalon Restaurant
18 Katoomba St. Katoomba
02 4782 5532 7 – 9 pm 1
William Sherlock Roorda on guitar –  jazz and blues 29
SATURDAY
Bob Henderson & Friends ($8 admission)     The Flynn, 2a Bligh St, Sydney CBD 2 – 5 pm 2
Valda Marshall’s Old Time Jazz Band          Hero of Waterloo Hotel, Lower Fort St.,The Rocks 02 9252 4553 3 – 6 pm Every
John & Yuki Jazz Band Penrith RSL Club
8 Tindale St, Penrith
02 4728 5200 2 – 5 pm 2
Greg Poppleton’s Bakelite Dance Band 9
Mulgoa Road Jazz Band 16
Geoff Power 23
Bob Gillespie 30
Belmore Basin Jazz Band Illawarra Jazz Club
Unanderra Hotel, 27 Central Rd,  Unanderra (South Wollongong)
02 4271 1141 3 – 6 pm 2
Laney & Friends 9
Roz Hatfield Quintet 16
Captain Bob’s Stationhouse Seven 23
Yuki Kumagai Quintet 30
Jazz in the Highlands – Mike Hallam Quartet Mittagong Hotel, Main St., Mittagong 0411.325.200 2 – 5 pm 9
SUNDAY
Dan Barnett Big Band  Unity Hall Hotel, 292 Darling St, Balmain 02 9555 8410 3 – 7 pm 3
Gary Walford’s UH Jazz Band Unity Hall Hotel, 292 Darling St, Balmain 02 9555 8410 3 – 6 pm 10 + 24
The Sydney Sound Big Band The Juniors Club Kingsford, 558 Anzac Pde, Kingsford 02 9349 7555 7.30 pm 10
Carolyn Packer’s Stompin’ Rhythm Aces Jazz at The Pines, Roughley House,  656a Northern Rd. Dural 02 9651 4411    12.30-4pm 17
Judy Bailey’s Jazz Connection Lazybones Lounge, L2, 294 Marrickville Rd, Marrickville 0450 008 563 6.30 pm 24
Arthur Washington Quintet             Unicorn Hotel, 106 Oxford St., Paddington 1.30 pm Every
Geoff Bull and the Finer Cuts         East Sydney Hotel, cnr Cathedral & Crown Sts. Woolloomooloo 5 – 8 pm Every
Swinging Blades (with Special Guest) Marrickville Golf Club, Wharf St, Marrickville 02 9558 1876 3.30 – 6 pm Every
Valda Marshall’s Old Time Jazz Band         Hero of Waterloo Hotel, Lower Fort St.,The Rocks 02 9252 4553 3 – 6 pm Every
The New Wolcerine Jazz Orchestra Central Coast Jazz League
Central Coast Leagues Club,
Dane Drive. Gosford
02 4322 4591 2 – 5 pm 3
Swing Company 10
Chasing the Moon 17
JAZZKATZ Hendo and Keating 24